Loading…

Log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Ticketed: Included in Main Registration [clear filter]
Tuesday, May 14
 

9:00am

1:00pm

2:00pm

5:30pm

7:00pm

8:00pm

9:00pm

 
Wednesday, May 15
 

8:20am

8:40am

9:00am

9:15am

9:30am

10:00am

10:45am

11:10am

11:30am

11:45am

12:00pm

12:45pm

2:00pm

2:30pm

(Architecture) Let the Stones Keep Talking: The Conservation of Monuments Sculpted in Piedras Negras, Guatemala Salon A1, Uncas BallroomGriselda Pérez-Robles • Juan Carlos Pérez Calderón • James Doyle • Carlos Rodríguez Navarro • Edwin Rolando Pérez Robles • Mónica Urquizú (Book and Paper) Unconventional Uses Of Conventional Treatments: Three Case Studies In Paper Conservation Earth Ballroom AKyla Ubbink (Collection Care) Pigeon - Friend or Foe? Threatening Artworks Worldwide Salon A2-A3, Uncas BallroomTanushree Gupta • Gabriela Krist (Electronic Media) TBC Under Control: Suggestion For A New Documentation Method For the Digitization Of Analog Video Passamaquoddy/Brothertown RoomsAgathe Jarczyk • Sophie Bunz (Objects) Supporting Silicified “Glass” Insect Macrofossils for Repair with Self-Releasing Bandages and Foam Support Systems Salon B1, Uncas BallroomMarina B. Gibbons (Paintings) Turmoil, Ruination, and the Sea: Technical Study of Werner Heldt’s "Still Life At the Window" Salon B2, Uncas BallroomAnne Schaffer • Georgina Rayner • Kate Smith (Photographic Materials) A Context-Based Approach to Conserving Photographs On Textiles Earth Ballroom BAnnaick Parker • Shannon A. Brogdon-Grantham • Miriam Doutriaux • Gwénaëlle Kavich • Thomas Lam (Research & Technical Studies) Hyperspectral Imaging on the Microscopic Scale: Challenges and Successes of Instrument Design for Materials Characterization Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett RoomsLindsay Oakley • Victoria Cooley • Marc Sebastian Walton (Textiles) Dewdrops on an Iris: Using Gels and a Crepeline Lining to Treat an Early 20th Century Japanese Silk Painting Oneida/Penobscot RoomsTanya Uyeda

3:00pm

(Architecture) Anticipating Patina In Building Stone Salon A1, Uncas BallroomHeather Hartshorn (Book and Paper) It All Comes out in the Wash, or Does It? A Comparative Study of Washing Treatments on a Group of 18th-Century Engravings Earth Ballroom AGrace Walters • Sylvia Albro-[PA] • Julie Biggs • Claire Dekle • Claire Valero • Tana Villafana (Collection Care) The Peabody Museum Moth Mitigation Project: Approaches to the Preservation of Ethnographic Objects in the Aftermath of a Webbing Clothes Moth Infestation Salon A2-A3, Uncas BallroomCassy Cutulle • Matthew F. Vigneau • Mollie Denhard • Lindsay Koso • Khanh Nguyen (Electronic Media) Restoring the Residents: Correcting Fixed and Variable Speed Changes In Video Recordings Passamaquoddy/Brothertown RoomsBill Seery • Maurice Schechter (Objects) Micromosaics from the Sir Arthur Gilbert Collection at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London Salon B1, Uncas BallroomMariam Saskia Sonntag (Paintings) An Investigation into Florine Stettheimer's Materials and Techniques Salon B2, Uncas BallroomFiona Rutka • Cathleen Duffy (Photographic Materials) The Expansion of the Cold and Cool Storage Vaults at the Amon Carter Museum of American Art Earth Ballroom BFernanda Valverde (Research & Technical Studies) Glass Analysis Combining Elemental Imaging from Nanometer to Centimeter Scale With Quantitative Bulk Analysis: Characterizing a Carchesium with Silver Stain Enamel Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett RoomsPablo Londero • Aniko Bezur • Nicholas Bigelow • Patrick Degryse • Brian McIntyre • Elena Torok • Ralph Wiegandt (Textiles) Erasing a Problematic Past: A New Application of Paper Conservation Expertise in the Corrective Treatment of a 17th-Century Chinese Tapestry Oneida/Penobscot RoomsMinsun Hwang

3:30pm

4:00pm

4:15pm

4:30pm

(Collection Care) Born Digital: Techniques, Advice, and Limitations of Digital Condition Reporting Salon A2-A3, Uncas BallroomKatrina Rush-[PA] (Architecture) Dilatation of Stone Upon Exposure to Water: Know Your Stone and Its Environment Salon A1, Uncas BallroomGeorge Wheeler (Book and Paper) The Conservator In The Age Of Digital Reproduction: Color Matching and Digital Fills For A Matte Screenprint Earth Ballroom ACarolyn Burns • Jiuan Jiuan Chen • Rebecca Ploeger PhD • Dr. Aaron Shugar • Theresa J. Smith (Electronic Media) The Use Of Technology For The Preservation Of Light-Kinetic Art: The Conservation Treatment On Three Strutturazioni Ritmiche By Gianni Colombo Passamaquoddy/Brothertown RoomsMaria Cristina Lanza (Objects) Maintenance: An Old Tactic for Evolving Treatments Salon B1, Uncas BallroomHoward Wellman • Ronald Harvey • Nancy Kurtz (Paintings) The Conservation History and Treatment of Three Large-Scale Paintings by Joan Miró: Releaving Canvas Distortions in Highly Reactive Paintings with a Gliding Elastic Tensioning System Salon B2, Uncas BallroomAntonio Iaccarino Idelson • Ana Alba • Luca Bonetti • Moriah Evans • Carlo Serino (Photographic Materials) Blue Pigment Inclusions In Salted Paper Prints Earth Ballroom BLisa Barro • Silvia Centeno (Research & Technical Studies) Effects of Binder Layer and Bath pH on Pt-Ag Replacement Reactions as Applied to Photographic Toning Practices Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett RoomsJoan M. Walker • Alline Myers • Ronel YL Namde • Keana Scott (Textiles) Treating Iron Degradation In Textiles: the Application Of A Paper Conservation Method Oneida/Penobscot RoomsAlison Castaneda • Callie O'Connor

4:45pm

5:00pm

6:30pm

 
Thursday, May 16
 

7:30am

8:00am

8:30am

9:00am

(Architecture) Hold My Beer: A Team-Based Approach for Addressing the Complexity of Conditions at Monument Hill State Historic Site, Texas's Oldest Brewery Salon A1, Uncas BallroomSherry (Nicky) DeFreece Emery AIA • Frances Gale (Book and Paper) Combining Traditional Thinking and Innovative Methods On the Conservation Of Chinese Hanging Scroll – A Case Study From the National Palace Museum Collections Earth Ballroom ASun-Hsin Hung (Collection Care) When It’s too Big! Moving and Safeguarding Three Oversize Native American Objects During Renovations at the Denver Art Museum Salon A2-A3, Uncas BallroomGina J. Laurin • Sarah E. Melching (Objects and Research and Technical Studies) A Preliminary Investigation Into the Use Of Laser Cleaning to Stabilize Bronze Disease Salon B1, Uncas BallroomEmily Frank • Michaela Paulson • Pablo Londero • Carol E. Snow (Paintings) Shimmering Still Life: Exploring Cornelis de Heem's Remarkable Use of Orpiment from his Period in The Hague Salon B2, Uncas BallroomEllen Nigro • Dr. Ralph Haswell • Dr. Annelies van Loon • Sabrina Meloni (Photographic Materials) Analytical Testing of Heat and Solvent Set Repair Tissues Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett RoomsJennifer K. Herrmann • Katherine Kelly-[PA] • Alisha Chipman • Kate Morrison Danzis • Andrew Davis • Yasmeen Khan • Steven Loew • Tamara Ohanyan • Lauren M. Varga • Anne Witty • Michele Youket (Textiles) Flax and Hemp? A Holistic Approach to Fiber Identification Oneida/Penobscot RoomsRunying Chen (Wooden Artifacts) Analysis of Black Resin of a Late Period Coffin by Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry Abenaki RoomAbdelmoniem Mohammed • Naglaa Mahmoud • Wael S. Mohamed

9:30am

(Architecture) A Comparative Finish Investigation of Vernacular Wood Structures at the Ukrainian Cultural Heritage Village Alberta Salon A1, Uncas BallroomEvan Oxland (Book and Paper) Whistler’s Little Game: Watercolor Materials and Technique Earth Ballroom AEmily Klayman Jacobson-[PA] • Blythe McCarthy (Collection Care) Reducing Interaction for Increased Support: Utilizing Balsite® Putty for Spacers in Micro-Climated Warped Panel Paintings Salon A2-A3, Uncas BallroomBlair Bailey • Dr. Christina Bisulca • James Storm (Objects and Research and Technical Studies) Miniature Wax Sculptures At the Philadelphia Museum Of Art: A Technical Study, Treatment, and Gallery Presentation Salon B1, Uncas BallroomNicole M Passerotti • Cathleen Duffy • Alexandra Letvin • Melissa Meighan • Beth A. Price (Paintings) Technical Study of a Painting Attributed to Honoré Daumier at the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art Salon B2, Uncas BallroomMary Schafer-[PA] • Aimee Marcereau DeGalan • Louisa Smieska • John Twilley • Arthur Woll (Photographic Materials) Biodegradation Study on Photographic Archive of Khedive Ismail Pasha Back to 19th Century Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett RoomsRasha A. Shaheen • Mohamed Hendi (Textiles) Wild Orchids For Textile Conservation – Considerations On Sustainability Oneida/Penobscot RoomsHector Manuel Meneses Lozano (Wooden Artifacts) Strengthen Methylcellulose with Nanocellulose for High Relative Humidity Abenaki RoomKarolina Soppa • Elisa S. Carl • Thomas Geiger • Kevin Kohler

10:00am

10:30am

10:45am

10:50am

11:00am

(Collection Care) Storing Systems for Mummy Bundles of Big Dimensions from Peru (11:10-11:20am) Salon A2-A3, Uncas BallroomRubén Héctor Buitron Picharde (Collection Care) Three Part Storage/Handling Mount System (11:00-11:10am) Salon A2-A3, Uncas BallroomT. Ashley McGrew (Architecture) A 20th Century Stained Glass Treatment Salon A1, Uncas BallroomMariana Wertheimer (Book and Paper) Repairing A 52-Pound Antiphonary At the University Of Chicago Earth Ballroom AAnn L. Lindsey • Melina Avery (Objects and Research and Technical Studies) Examining the Use Of Ozone Test Strips to Detect PVC Plastics In Museums Salon B1, Uncas BallroomMary Coughlin • Gwénaëlle Kavich • G. Asher Newsome • Qiuhui Wang (Paintings) Hazy Conditions: Revealing the Materials and Techniques of Edwin Austin Abbey's Efflorescing Oil Studies and Exploring New Approaches to Treatment Salon B2, Uncas BallroomKelsey Wingel • Aniko Bezur • Richard R. Hark • Pablo Londero • Katherine Schilling • Cynthia Schwarz (Photographic Materials) Specular Reflection FTIR for Chemical Analysis of Historic Photographs Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett RoomsArthur McClelland • Elena Bulat (Textiles) Pressed and Presented: Pressure Mounting Textiles, History and Current Practice Oneida/Penobscot RoomsCathleen Zaret (Wooden Artifacts) Characterizing Asian Lacquer Surfaces Using Surface Metrology and Multimodal Imaging Techniques: A New Approach Abenaki RoomPatrick Ravines • Marianne Webb • Jiuan Jiuan Chen • David Sheets

11:10am

11:30am

12:00pm

1:00pm

2:00pm

2:30pm

3:00pm

3:30pm

4:00pm

4:30pm

5:00pm

 
Friday, May 17
 

7:30am

10:00am

(Architecture) Preparing For the “Dilbit” Disaster: New Techniques For Oil Spill Response At Cultural Heritage Sites Salon A1, Uncas BallroomElizabeth Salmon • Jason Church • Mary F. Striegel (Book and Paper) Use Of Heat and Solvent Set Repair Tissues Earth Ballroom AKatherine Kelly-[PA] • Lauren M. Varga (Collection Care) A Preliminary Study on the Use of a NASA-Developed Coatings Technology for Protecting Natural Science Collections from Molecular Contaminants Salon A2-A3, Uncas BallroomNithin S. Abraham • Jennifer Domanowski • Leslie Hale • Catharine Hawks • Doris E. Jallice (Objects) Traditional Conservation and New Technology: The Preservation of Three Assyrian Reliefs Salon B1, Uncas BallroomKelly Caldwell • Silvia Callegari • Mark Rabinowitz (Paintings) Cadmium-Containing Corrosion Products on ICA Stretcher Bars – Identification and Abatement Salon B2, Uncas BallroomHeidi Sobol • Dr. Aaron Shugar (Research & Technical Studies) Challenges in the Detection and Identification of Proteins in Paintings and Works-Of-Arts and Archaeological Objects Nehantic/Pequot/Paugussett RoomsIlaria Bonaduce • Maria Perla Colombini • Anna Lluveras-Tenorio • Sibilla Orsini (Sustainability) Returning to a Small Island: Implementing Interdisciplinary Preservation and Sustainability Strategies Shinnecock/Nipmuc RoomsJeremy Linden • Jennifer Pye • Scott D Fitch • Ronald Harvey (Textiles) Conserving America’s Pastime: the Treatment Of Baseball Jerseys Oneida/Penobscot RoomsMeredith Wilcox-Levine (Wooden Artifacts) Art Shapes: An Investigation of Hans Arp’s Constellations II Abenaki RoomMadeline Corona • Angela Chang, [PA] • Georgina Rayner • Melissa Venator (Contemporary Art) New Tactics Panel - The Evolving Influence of the Conservator of Contemporary Art Earth Ballroom BMareike Opeña • Glenn Wharton • Miroslaw Wachowiak • Zoe Miller • Marta García Celma • Nora W. Kennedy • Alexandra Nichols

10:30am

11:00am

11:30am

2:00pm

2:30pm

3:00pm

3:30pm

4:00pm

 

Twitter Feed